Our DSGVO

Privacy

Introduction

With the following Privacy Policy, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to briefly as "data“) we process for what purposes and to what extent. The Privacy Policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications as well as within external online presences, such as our Social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer“).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: December 28, 2019
  • Content overview
  • Introduction
  • More responsible
  • Overview of processing
  • Relevant Legal Bases
  • Security arrangements
  • Transmission and disclosure of personal data
  • Data processing in third countries
  • Use of Cookies
  • Commercial and business services
  • Payment service
  • Blogs and publication media
  • Communication via Messenger
  • The provision of the online service and web hosting
  • Newsletter and general communication
  • Web analysis and optimization
  • Online marketing
  • Affiliate programs and Affiliate Links
  • Presence in social networks
  • Plugins and embedded functions, as well as the content
  • Deletion of data
  • Change and update of the Privacy Policy
  • Term definitions

More responsible

Kraus-Touihri , Karim / Ossaya
Steinacher STR. One hundred twenty two
88339 Bad Waldsee, Germany

E-Mail address: ossaya@web.de

Imprint: https://ossaya.de/de/info/impressum.html

Overview of processing

The following Overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of its processing, and refers to the concerned persons.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
  • Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, Videos).
  • Contact details (e.g. e-Mail, telephone numbers).
  • Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Social data (data subject to social secrecy (§35 SGB I) and processed e.g. by social security institutions, social assistance institutions or pension authorities.).
  • Location data (data indicating the location of an end user's device).
  • Contract data (e.g. subject matter, duration, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g. Bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of affected persons

  • Employees (e.g., employees, applicants, former employees).
  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Those interested.
  • Communication partner.
  • Provide customers.
  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of the processing

  • Affiliate Tracking.
  • Provision of our online service and user-friendliness.
  • Visit activity evaluation.
  • Office and organizational procedures.
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Cross-Device Tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Direct marketing (e.g. by E-Mail or postal).
  • Feedback (e.g. collecting Feedback via Online form).
  • Interest-based and behavioral Marketing.
  • The contact and communication.
  • Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Profiling (creating user profiles).
  • Remarketing.
  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of recurring visitors).
  • Security arrangements.
  • Tracking (e.g. interest - / behavioral Profiling, use of Cookies).
  • Contractual services and Service.
  • Management and answering of requests.
  • Target group formation (determination of relevant target groups for marketing purposes or other output of content).

Relevant Legal Bases

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the Basis of which we process the personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, the national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and Registered office.
  • Consent (Art. 6, Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR) - the data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.
  • Performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. B. GDPR) - the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which are carried out at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal Obligation (Art. 6, Para. 1 S. 1 lit. C. GDPR) - the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. d. GDPR) - the processing is necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Legitimate Interests (Art. 6, Para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR) - the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or Fundamental Rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail.
National data protection regulations in Germany: in addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national data protection regulations apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law on the protection against misuse of personal data during data processing (federal data protection act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, the processing for other purposes and the transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases, including Profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (§ 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships as well as the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual Federal States can be applied.

Security arrangements

We're meeting in accordance with the statutory requirements, taking into account the State of technology, the cost of implementation and the nature, the extent, the circumstances and the purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of Occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a risk-adequate level of protection.

Measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access, entry, transfer, safeguarding availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures that ensure the exercise of data subjects ' rights, the deletion of data and reactions to the risk of data being compromised. In addition, we take into account the protection of personal data already in the development or processing of personal data. Selection of Hardware, Software and procedures according to the principle of data protection, through technology design and data protection-friendly presets.

Reduction in the IP address: If it is possible for us, or the storage of the IP address is not required, we will reduce or let your IP address be shortened. In the case of shortening the IP address, also referred to as" IP Masking", the last octet, i.e., the last two numbers of an IP address, is deleted (in this context, the IP address is an identifier individually assigned to an internet connection by the online access Provider). The purpose of shortening the IP address is to prevent or significantly complicate the identification of a Person based on their IP address.

SSL encryption( https): in order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https: / / in the address line of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

In the context of our processing of personal data, the data may be transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such a case, we comply with the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements. Agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Transmission of data within the organization: We may transfer personal data to other Offices within our organization or give you access to this information. If this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data on our legitimate business and economic interests, or, provided you fulfill our contract-related obligations is required, or when consent of the person Concerned or a legal permission.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, entities or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transmission required by contract or law, we process or have the data processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, which includes US processors certified under the "Privacy Shield", or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or Domains visited and are stored by a Browser on the user's Computer. A Cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within a website. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a Video was viewed. The term "Cookies" also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as Cookies (for example, when user information is stored on the basis of pseudonymous online markings, also referred to as "user IDs" )

The following Cookie types and functions are distinguished:
  • Temporary Cookies (also called Session or session Cookies): Temporary Cookies are deleted at the latest after a person has left an Online quote, and his Browser is closed.
  • Permanent Cookies: permanent Cookies remain stored even after closing the browser. For example, the Login Status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a Website again. Likewise, the interests of users who are used for range measurement or marketing purposes may be stored in such a Cookie.
  • First-party Cookies: First-party Cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third-Party Cookies (also known as third party Cookies): third party Cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or strictly necessary) Cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store Logins or other user input or for security reasons).
  • Statistics, Marketing, and personalization Cookies: Cookies are Also used, usually in the context of the range measurement, and then, if the interests of a user or his behavior (e.g., Viewing certain content, Use of functions, etc.) on individual web pages in a user's profile are stored. Such profiles serve to show users, for example, content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as "Tracking", i.e., tracking the potential interests of users. . To the extent we use "Cookies"or" Tracking " technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy, or in the context of obtaining consent.
Legal basis information: the legal basis on which we process your personal data with the help of Cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this applies and you consent to the use of Cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the stated consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of Cookies will be based on our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business the operation of our online service and its improvement) is processed or, if the use of Cookies is required in order to fulfil our contractual obligations.

General information on revocation and objection (Opt-out): depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke a given consent or to object to the processing of your data by Cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "Opt-out"). You can first explain your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of Cookies (whereby the functionality of our online offer can also be restricted). An objection to the use of Cookies for purposes of online marketing can also be by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, through the websites http://optout.aboutads.info and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ explained. In addition, you can receive further objection notices in the context of the information on the service providers and Cookies used.

Processing of Cookie data on the basis of consent: before we process or have data processed in the context of the use of Cookies, we ask the users for a revocable consent at any time. Before the consent has not been given, Cookies that are necessary for the operation of our online offer are used. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

Cookie Settings / Objection Possibility:

https://ossaya.de/de/info/privatsphaere-und-datenschutz.html
  • Processed data types: usage information (e.g. visited websites, interest in content, access times), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as" contractual partners") in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, for the safeguarding of our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as the entrepreneurial Organisation. Within the scope of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfilment of legal obligations or takes place with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. involved telecommunications, Transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners are informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

Which data is required for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contractual partners before or in the context of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by Special marking (e.g. colors) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. basically after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. as long as they must be stored for legal reasons of archiving (e.g. for tax purposes usually 10 years). Data that has been disclosed to us in the context of an order by the contractual partner, we delete in accordance with the specifications of the order, basically after the end of the order.

To the extent that we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and Privacy Notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms shall apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Customer account: contractual partners can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, short "customer account"). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners will be informed of this as well as of the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. As part of the registration as well as subsequent registrations and uses of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers as well as the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and prevent any misuse of the customer account.

If customers have terminated their customer account, the data relating to the customer account will be deleted, subject to their retention being required for legal reasons. It is the responsibility of the customers to secure their data upon termination of the customer account.

Economic analyses and market research: for business reasons and in order to be able to identify market trends, wishes of the contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc., whereby the group of data subjects may include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of economic evaluations, marketing and market research (e.g. for the determination of customer groups with different characteristics). In doing so, we may, if available, take into account the profiles of registered users together with their details, e.g. about services used. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized, i.e. anonymized values. Furthermore, we take into account the privacy of the users and process the data for analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.g. as summarized data).

Shop and E-Commerce: We process our customers ' data, to provide you with the selection, acquisition, and / or order the selected products, Goods, and related services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The required information is marked as such within the scope of the order or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery, provision and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation.
  • Types of data processed: personal data (e.g. names, addresses), payment information (e.g. Bank details, invoices, payment history), contact information (e.g. E-Mail, phone numbers), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration, category of Customers), usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.
  • Purposes of the processing: Contractual services and Service, contact and communication, office and organization procedures, managing and responding to requests, security measures, visit, action, evaluation, interest-based and behavior-based Marketing, Profiling (Creating user profiles).
  • Legal basis: contract fulfilment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. B. GDPR), legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. C. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).

Payment service

In the context of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, we offer the data subjects efficient and secure payment options and use other payment service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively, "payment service providers").

Include by payment service providers processed data is inventory data, such as the Name and address, Bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs, and checksums, as well as the contract, sums - and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed by the payment service providers and stored with them. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data will be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. This transmission aims at identity and credit check. For this purpose, we refer to the general terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the payment service providers.

For the payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply, which are available within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of revocation, information and other rights of the data subject.
  • Types of data processed: personal data (e.g. names, addresses), payment information (e.g. Bank details, invoices, payment history), contractual data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration, category of Customers), usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data Subjects: Customers, Interested Parties.
  • Purposes of processing: contractual services and Service, contact requests and communication, Affiliate tracking.
  • Legal basis: contract fulfilment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. B. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:
  • Klarna / Sofortüberweisung: payment services; service provider: Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden; Website: https://www.klarna.com/de; Privacy Policy: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz.
  • PayPal: payment services and solutions (e.g., PayPal, PayPal, Plus, Braintree); service provider: PayPal (Europe) S. à R. l. et Cie, S. C. A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg; Website: https://www.paypal.com/de privacy statement: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Blogs and publication media

We use Blogs or similar means of online communication and publication (hereinafter referred to as"publication medium"). The data readers are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only insofar as it is for its representation and the communication between authors and readers or for reasons of security. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication Medium in the context of this data protection notice.

Comments and posts: when users leave comments or other posts, their IP addresses may be stored on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our safety if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political Propaganda, etc.). In this case, we can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to process the information of the users for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for their duration and to use Cookies to avoid multiple votes.

The personal information provided in the context of the comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be permanently stored by us until the user objects.
  • Types of data processed: personal data (e.g. names, addresses), contact information (e.g. E-Mail, phone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, Videos), usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: Contractual services and Service, Feedback (e.g., Collect Feedback via Online form), security measures, administration and responding to requests.
  • Legal basis: contract fulfilment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. B. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. d. GDPR).

Communication via Messenger

We use for the purposes of communication, Messenger services, and therefore ask you to note the following instructions for the functionality of the Messenger, to encryption, to use the metadata of the communication and its contradiction of ways.

You can also contact us by alternative means, e.g. by phone or e-mail. Please use the contact options communicated to you or the contact options specified within our online offer.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e., the content of your message and attachments), we would like to point out that the communication content (i.e., the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end-to-end. This means that the content of the messages is not visible, not even by the Messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of the messengers with encryption enabled to ensure encryption of the message content.

However, we would also like to point out to our communication partners that although Messenger providers do not see the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us as well as technical information about the device used by the communication partners and, depending on the settings of your device, also location information (so-called metadata) is processed.

Notes on legal bases: if we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with you via Messenger, the legal basis for our processing of your data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for your consent and you e.g. contact with us, we make use of Messenger in relation to our contractual partners, as well as in the context of the Contract as a contractual measure, and, in the case of other interested parties and the communication partner on the basis of our legitimate interests in a fast and efficient communication, and fulfilling the needs of our communication partners to the communication via messengers. Furthermore, we would like to point out that we do not transmit the contact data provided to us to messengers for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: you can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via Messenger, we delete the messages according to our general deletion guidelines (i.e. for example, as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information from the communication partners, if no reference to a previous conversation can be expected and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations.

Reservation of reference to other means of communication: in conclusion, we would like to point out that for reasons of your security, we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via Messenger. This is the case if, for example, internal contracts require special secrecy or a response via Messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases, we refer you to more adequate communication channels.
  • Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. E-Mail, phone numbers), user data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data Subjects: Communication Partners.
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-Mail or postal).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

WhatsApp: WhatsApp Messenger with end-to-end encryption; service provider: WhatsApp Inc. WhatsApp Legal 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, California 94025, USA; Website: https://www.whatsapp.com/; Privacy Policy: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TSnwAAG&status=Active.

The provision of the online service and web hosting

In order to provide our online offer securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by you) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed in the context of the provision of the hosting offer may include all the information concerning the users of our online offer, which arises in the context of Use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary in order to be able to deliver the content of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail dispatch and Hosting: the web hosting services used by US also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-Mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information regarding the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) as well as the contents of the respective e-Mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of detecting SPAM. Please note that e-Mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, although e-Mails are encrypted during transport, they are not encrypted on the servers from which they are sent and received (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used). Therefore, we cannot assume any responsibility for the transmission of the e-Mails between the sender and the receipt on our Server.

Collection of access data and log files: we ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data for every access to the Server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and Name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and Version, the user's operating system, Referrer URL (the previously visited page) and usually IP addresses and the requesting Provider.

The Server log files can be used for the purposes of safety, for example, to avoid Overloading the Server (in particular, in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS-attacks), and on the other, the utilization of the servers and their stability.

Content Delivery Network: We use a "Content Delivery Network" (CDN). A CDN is a service that can be used to deliver content from an online service, especially large media files, such as graphics or program scripts, faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.
  • Processed data types: content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, Videos), usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Art. 6, Para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).

Newsletter and general communication

We send newsletters, e-Mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters“) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of the Newsletter are specifically described in the context of a subscription, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Moreover, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient if you provide your e-Mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for the purpose of addressing you personally in the Newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double Opt-in procedure: the registration for our Newsletter is basically done in a so-called Double Opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an e-Mail after registration, in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the Newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and confirmation time as well as the IP address. The changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: we may store the transferred e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the E-Mail address in a blacklist (so-called "Blacklist") solely for this purpose.

The logging of the registration process takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course of action. Insofar as we Commission a service provider to send E-Mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure dispatch system.

Notes on legal bases: the Newsletter is sent on the basis of the consent of the recipients or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and insofar as this is permitted by law, e.g. in the case of existing customer advertising. Insofar as we Commission a service provider to send E-Mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests to prove that it was carried out in accordance with the law.

Content: information about us, our services, promotions and Offers.

Performance measurement: the newsletters contain a so-called“ web beacon", i.e., a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our Server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a shipping service provider, from its Server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the Browser and your System, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, are initially collected.

This information is used for the technical improvement of our newsletter on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their access points (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the Newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which Links are clicked. This information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients for technical reasons. However, it is neither our intention nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us, rather, to recognize the reading habits of our users and our content to adapt to or to send different content based on the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the success is to be measured, is subject to the explicit consent of the user, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purposes of the use of a user-friendly, and safe newsletters system, which serves our business interests, as well as the expectations of users.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or contradicted.
  • Types of data processed: personal data (e.g. names, addresses), contact information (e.g. E-Mail, phone numbers), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Data Subjects: Communication Partners.
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by E-Mail or postal Mail).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).
  • Opt-out: you can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You can either find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter or you can otherwise use one of the above contact options, preferably e-mail.

Web analysis and optimization

The web analysis (also referred to as" reach measurement") serves to evaluate the visitor flows of our online offer and may include behavior, interests or demographic information about the visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of range analysis, we can, for example, identify at which time our online offer or its functions or contents are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimisation.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test methods to test and optimize different versions of our online offer or its components, for example.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and stored in a file (so-called "cookies") or similar procedures can be used for the same purpose. This information may include, for example, viewed content, websites visited and elements used there, and technical information such as the Browser used, the computer system used, and information about usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, these can also be processed depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP Masking method (i.e., pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, the user's clear data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are not stored in the context of Web Analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal bases: if we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, the data of users are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient, cost-effective and beneficiary-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of Cookies in this Privacy Policy.
  • Processed data types: usage information (e.g. visited websites, interest in content, access times).
  • Data subjects: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: range of measurement (for example, access statistics, detection of recurring visitors), Tracking (e.g., interest/behavior-based Profiling, use of Cookies), visit, action, evaluation, Profiling (Creating user profiles), interest-based and behavior-based Marketing.
  • Security measures: IP Masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Google Optimize: use Google Analytics data for the purposes of improving the areas of our online offering and better alignment of our marketing activities to potential interests of the user; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, the parent company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://optimize.google.com privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (warranty level of data protection in processing of data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; right of objection (Opt-Out) Opt-Out-Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Online marketing

We process personal data for the purposes of online marketing, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as "content") on the basis of potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookies") or similar procedures are used by means of which the user information relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, viewed content, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information, such as the Browser used, the computer system used and information about usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, they can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP Masking methods (i.e., pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. Generally, in the context of the online marketing process, no clear data of the users (such as e-Mail addresses or names) are stored, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing methods do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the Cookies or by means of similar procedures. These Cookies can later generally also be used on other websites that use the same online marketing method, read out and analyzed for the purpose of displaying content, supplemented with further data and stored on the Server of the online marketing process provider.

Exceptionally, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing methods we use and the network connects the profiles of the users in the aforementioned information. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. through consent in the context of registration.

In principle, we only get access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, within the scope of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing methods have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., to a contract conclusion with us. Conversion measurement is used solely for the analysis of the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, We ask you to assume that Cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: if we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, the data of users are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient, cost-effective and beneficiary-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of Cookies in this Privacy Policy.

Target group education and training with Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to by within advertising services, Google's and its partners ' Ads, only to those users that have also shown an interest in our online offer, or the specific characteristics (e.g., interests in particular topics or products, which are determined on the basis of the visited web pages), which we submit to Google (so-called "Remarketing“, or "Google-Analytics-Audiences“). With the help of Remarketing Audiences, we also want to ensure that our ads correspond to the potential interest of the users

Facebook-pixels: Using the Facebook Pixel, it is Facebook possible, the visitors of our online offer to determine, as a target group for the presentation of Advertisements (so-called "Facebook Ads") to. Accordingly, we place the Facebook Pixel to the connected Facebook Ads to display only to those users in Facebook and within the services the with Facebook cooperating partners (the so-called "Audience Network" https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ), which have also shown an interest in our online offer, or the specific characteristics (e.g., Interest in certain topics or products that are evident from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences“). Using Facebook Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. Facebook pixel Facebook Facebook Pixel also allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion measurement“).
Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user's terminal device), social data (data subject to social secrecy (§ 35 SGB I) and processed e.g. by social security institutions, social assistance institutions or utility authorities.).
  • Data subjects: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), prospects, customers, Employees (e.g., employees, applicants, former employees), a communication partner.
  • Purposes of the processing: Tracking (e.g. interest - / behavior-related Profiling, use of Cookies), Remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest-based and behavior-related Marketing, Profiling (creating user profiles), conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. Access statistics, recognition of recurring visitors), target group formation (determination of relevant target groups for marketing purposes or other output of content), Cross-Device Tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Security measures: IP Masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).
  • Opt-out: we refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the opt-out options provided to the providers (so-called "Opt-Out"). If no explicit Opt-out option has been specified, it is possible, on the one hand, that you disable Cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may limit the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional Opt-Out opportunities, which are collectively provided on respective areas addressed: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) across multiple territories: http://optout.aboutads.info.

Used services and service providers:

Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage so-called Website Tags via a user interface (and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics and other Google Marketing Services into our online offering). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the Tags) does not process users ' personal data. With regard to the processing of the personal data of the users, the following information on the Google services is referred to. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Google Analytics: online marketing and web analytics; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Right of objection (Opt-Out) Opt-Out-Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Ads and conversion measurement: We use the online marketing method of "Google Ads", Ads in Google advertising to place network (e.g., in search results, in Videos, on websites, etc.), so that they are visible to users, who have an alleged interest in the Ad. We also measure the conversion of the Ads. However, we only find out the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a "Conversion Tracking Tag" sog. However, we ourselves do not receive any information with which users can be identified. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Google Ad Manager: We use the "Google Marketing Platform" (and services such as "Google Ad Manager"), Ads in Google advertising to place network (e.g., in search results, in Videos, on websites, etc.). The Google Marketing Platform is characterized by the fact that ads are displayed in real time based on alleged interests of users. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offering in a more targeted manner, in order to present users only ads that potentially correspond to their interests. If a user, for example Advertisements for products for which he was interested in other online offers are referred to as "Remarketing“. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Google Adsense with personalized ads: we use the service Google Adsense with personalized ads, with the help of which ads are displayed within our online offer and we receive compensation for their insertion or other use. ; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Google Adsense with non-personalized ads: we use the service Google Adsense with non-personalized ads, with the help of which ads are displayed within our online offer and we receive compensation for their insertion or other use. ; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Facebook Pixel: Facebook Pixel; service provider: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; possibility of objection (Opt-Out): https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Microsoft Advertising: Microsoft Advertising; Service Provider: Microsoft Corporation, one Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA; Website: https://about.ads.microsoft.com/; Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active; possibility of objection (Opt-Out): http://choice.microsoft.com/de-DE/opt-out.

Affiliate programs and Affiliate Links

In our online offer, we include so-called Affiliate Links or other references (which may include discount Codes) to the offers and services of third-party providers (collectively referred to as "Affiliate Links"). If users follow the Affiliate Links or subsequently take advantage of the offers, we may receive a commission or other benefits from these third-party providers (collectively referred to as "commission").

In order to be able to track whether the users have perceived the offers of an Affiliate link used by us, it is necessary that the respective third-party providers learn that the users have followed an Affiliate Link used within our online offer. The assignment of the Affiliate Links to the respective business transactions or to other promotions (e.g. purchases) serves the sole purpose of the commission statement and is cancelled as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned assignment of Affiliate Links, the Affiliate Links may be supplemented by certain values that are a component of the link or can be stored otherwise, e.g. in a Cookie. The values, in particular, the Output web page (Referrer), the date, a Online includes-identifier of the operator of the website where the Affiliate Link was an Online detection of the respective offer, the type of the used Links, the type of offer and Online-recognition of the user.

Notes on legal bases: if we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Furthermore, their use may be part of our (pre) contractual services, provided that the use of the third-party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, the data of users are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient, cost-effective and beneficiary-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of Cookies in this Privacy Policy.
  • Types of data processed: contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration, category of Customers), usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Affiliate tracking.
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. B. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Amazon affiliate program: Amazon affiliate program - Amazon and the Amazon Logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliates. Service provider: Amazon Europe Core S. à.R. l. Amazon EU S. à.R. l, Amazon Services Europe S. à.R. l. and Amazon Media EU S. à.r. l., All four based in 38, avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg, as well as Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich (together "Amazon Europe"), parent company: Amazon.com, Inc., 2021 Seventh Ave, Seattle, Washington 98121, USA.; Website: https://www.amazon.de; Privacy Policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOWQAA4&status=Active.

Presence in social networks

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the active users there or to offer information about us there.

We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for users, because the enforcement of users ' rights, for example, could be made more difficult. With regard to us providers who are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that you are thereby committed to complying with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, the data of users within social networks are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks, which presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, Cookies are usually stored on the users ' computers, in which the user's behavior and interests are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the opt-out options, we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.
  • Types of data processed: personal data (e.g. names, addresses), contact information (e.g. E-Mail, phone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, Videos), usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, Tracking (e.g. interest-/behavior-related Profiling, use of Cookies), Remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of recurring visitors).
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Art. 6, Para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Instagram : Social Network; Service Provider: Instagram, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

Facebook: social network; service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, the parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (warranty level of data protection in processing of data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; right of objection (Opt-Out): ad preferences: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional notes on data protection: agreement on shared processing of personal data on Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, privacy policy for Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

LinkedIn: social network; service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://www.linkedin.com privacy statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Privacy Shield (warranty level of data protection in processing of data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active; right of objection (Opt-Out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Twitter: Social Network; Service Provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, (settings) https://twitter.com/personalization; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

YouTube: social network; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; possibility of objection (Opt-Out): https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Xing: social network; service provider: XING AG, dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany; Website: https://www.xing.de privacy statement: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

Plugins and embedded functions, as well as the content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer, which are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third - party providers”). This may include, for example, graphics, Videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content”).

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, since without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their Browser. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content or functions. We strive to use only such content, whose respective providers use the IP address merely to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called Pixel Tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as "Web Beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "Pixel Tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in Cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information on the Browser and operating system, websites to be referred to, visiting time and other information on the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: if we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, the data of users are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient, cost-effective and beneficiary-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of Cookies in this Privacy Policy.
  • Processed data types: usage information (e.g. visited websites, interest in content, access times), Meta-communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact information (e.g. E-Mail, phone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, Videos), inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
  • Data subjects: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.
  • Purposes of the processing: the provision of our online service and user-friendliness, Contractual services, and Service, contact and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by E-Mail or postal Mail), Tracking (e.g., interest/behavior-based Profiling, use of Cookies), interest-based and behavior-based Marketing, Profiling (Creating user profiles), safety measures, managing, and responding to requests.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Art. 6, Para. 1 S. 1 lit. F. GDPR), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. B. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Facebook Social Plugins: Facebook Social Plugins - for example, content, such as images, Videos or texts, and buttons, with which users of the content of this website within Facebook can share. The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/; service provider: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, the parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (warranty level of data protection in processing of data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; right of objection (Opt-Out): ad preferences: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Google Maps: We include the maps of the service “Google Maps” of the provider Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (usually within the framework of the settings of their mobile devices). Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://maps.google.de; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (warranty level of data protection in processing of data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAW&status=Active; right of objection (Opt-Out) Opt-Out-Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Instagram Plugins and buttons: Instagram Plugins and buttons-this may include, for example, content such as images, Videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Instagram. Service providers: https://www.instagram.com, Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

ReCaptcha: we integrate the function "ReCaptcha" for the recognition of Bots, e.g. for entries in online forms. The behavioral data of the users (e.g. mouse movements or queries) are evaluated in order to be able to distinguish people from Bots. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (warranty level of data protection in processing of data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAW&status=Active; right of objection (Opt-Out) Opt-Out-Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Twitter Plugins and buttons: Twitter Plugins and switching - for example, content, such as images, Videos or texts, and buttons, with which users of contents of this online offer within Twitter can share. Service Provider: Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Website: https://twitter.com/de; Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

YouTube: Videos; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (guarantee level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Right of objection (Opt-Out) Opt-Out-Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Xing plug-ins and buttons: Xing Plugins and buttons - for example, content, such as images, Videos or texts, and buttons, with which users of contents of this online offer within Xing can share. Service provider: XING AG, dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany; Website: https://www.xing.com privacy statement: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

Vimeo: Video Platform; Service Provider: Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA; Website: https://vimeo.com; Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy; Right of objection (Opt-Out): We point out that Vimeo, Google Analytics, may use and refer to the privacy statement (https://policies.google.com/privacy), as well as the Opt-Out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or the settings from Google for the use of data for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).

Deletion of data

The processed data be deleted in accordance with the statutory requirements, as soon as their processing is allowed consent to be revoked, or any other permissions may be omitted (e.g., if the purpose of the processing of these data is omitted or are not required for the purpose).

If the data is not deleted because it is necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, e.g., for data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons, or their storing for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal Person is required.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the context of the individual data protection notices of this data protection declaration.

Change and update of the Privacy Policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our Privacy Policy. We adapt the privacy policy as soon as the changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your participation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this Privacy Policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and ask to check the information before contacting us.

Term definitions

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this Privacy Policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Art. 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily for understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

Affiliate tracking: In the framework of the Affiliate-tracking Links, the linked sites refer users to web sites with product or other Offers will be logged. The operators of the respective linking websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called Affiliate Links and then perceive the offers (e.g. purchase goods or use services). For this purpose, it is necessary that the providers can track whether users who are interested in certain offers subsequently perceive them at the instigation of the Affiliate Links. Therefore, it is necessary for the functionality of Affiliate Links that they are supplemented by certain values that become part of the link or are otherwise stored, e.g. in a Cookie. The values include, in particular, the Output web page (Referrer), the time, an Online-identifier of the operator of the website where the Affiliate Link was an Online detection of the respective offer, an Online-identifier from the user, as well as track specific values, such as, for example, advertising ID, Partner ID, and categorizations.
Visit action evaluation: "conversion tracking" (in English "Conversion Tracking") refers to a method with which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a Cookie is usually stored on the users ' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can track whether the ads we placed on other websites were successful).
Content Delivery Network (CDN): a "Content Delivery Network" (CDN) is a service that enables the faster and more secure delivery of content from an online service, especially large media files such as graphics or program scripts, using regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.
Cross-Device Tracking: Cross-Device Tracking is a form of tracking in which user behavior and interest information is collected across devices in so - called profiles by assigning users an online identifier. This allows the user information to be analyzed for marketing purposes, regardless of the browsers or devices used (e.g. mobile phones or desktop computers). For most providers, the online identifier is not linked to clear data such as names, postal addresses or e-mail addresses.
IP Masking: As "IP Masking” refers to a method where the last octet, i.e., the last two Numbers of an IP address, is deleted, so the IP address can no longer serve to uniquely identify a Person. Therefore, IP Masking is a means of Pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing
Interest-based and behavioral Marketing: interest-and / or behavioral Marketing is defined when potential interests of users in ads and other content are determined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information on their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting certain websites and staying on them, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. Cookies are usually used for these purposes.
Conversion measurement: conversion measurement is a process by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a Cookie is usually stored on the users ' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can track whether the ads we placed on other websites were successful.
Personal data: "Personal data“ is all the information to an identified or identifiable natural Person ("the Person concerned“) apply; as identified is a natural Person, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, Online identifier (e.g., Cookie) or to one or more specific features that are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
Profiling: As Profiling is referred to any form of automated processing of personal data, which is that these personal data will be used to provide certain personal aspects relating to a natural Person (depending on the type of Profiling to analyze the information regarding the age, gender, location data and movement data, interaction with web sites and their content, purchasing behaviour, social interactions with other people), to evaluate or to predict (e.g., the interests in certain content or products, the click behavior on a website or the location). Cookies and Web Beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
Reach measurement: the reach measurement (also referred to as Web Analytics) is used to evaluate the visitor flows of an online offer and may include the behavior or interests of visitors in certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, recognize at what time visitors visit your website and what content they are interested in. This allows you, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of your visitors. For the purposes of reach analysis, pseudonymous Cookies and Web Beacons are often used to recognize recurring visitors and thus obtain more accurate analyses of the use of an online offer.
Remarketing: the term“ Remarketing "or“ Retargeting" is used when, for example, it is noted for advertising purposes which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
Tracking: "Tracking" is used when the behavior of users can be tracked across multiple online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information is stored in Cookies or on servers of the tracking technology providers with regard to the online offers used (so - called Profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to correspond to their interests.
Controller: "controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Processing: "processing" means any operation carried out with or without the help of automated procedures or any such series of operations in connection with personal data. The term reaches far and wide and includes practically every dealing with data collection, Analyzing, Storing, sending, or Deleting.
Target group formation: target group formation (or“ Custom Audiences") is used when Target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g. display of advertisements. For example, based on a user's interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that this user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online shop in which he has viewed the products. "Lookalike Audiences "(or similar target groups) are in turn referred to when the content assessed as suitable is displayed to users whose profiles and / or Target groups are not listed. Interests presumably correspond to the users to whom the profiles were formed. Cookies and Web Beacons are usually used for the formation of Custom Audiences and Lookalike Audiences.

Created with free Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke